Marko DRAGOSAVLJEVIC (SRB)

RSSerbia
Age:
27 years
Federation:
CANOE FEDERATION OF SERBIA
Marko Dragosavljevic (SRB)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Mare (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Hobbies
Fishing. (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the K2 200m at the 2014 European Championships in Brandenburg, Germany. (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Injuries
He had a minor heart operation in 2015. He resumed training two days after the surgery. (novosti.rs, 27 Jul 2015)
Other information
ILLNESS
He has been affected by asthma since he was age eight. He also had pneumonia when he was younger. (novosti.rs, 27 Jul 2015)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He and some friends first tried the sport in 2006 in Backa Palanka, Serbia.
Why this sport?
He was inspired by his parents who were both paddlers.
Club / Team
Kajak Klub Zorka : Sabac, SRB
Name of coach
Miroslav Rodic [national]
Training Regime
He trains three times a day, twice on water and once at the gym.

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
25 September 1994
Height
189 cm
Weight
94 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Ksenjia, son Viktor [2016]
Residence
Backa Palanka, SRB
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Serbian